Updated: 30 Sep 2014

Privacy and Cookies Policy

1. GENERAL

1.1 The Bucks Skills Hub under www.OPPSINBUCKS.org (“we” or its equivalent) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, and also includes information on the use of cookies by our site. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.2 By visiting www.oppsinbucks.org (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Buckinghamshire Skills Hub.

2. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1 Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site, uploading information to our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you (as applicable, but without limitation) register to use our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, complete a survey, upload, write or contribute information to our site, entering profile information and register to attend an event. The information you give us may include your name, username, e-mail address, phone number, personal description, employers name, employers details, employers address, photograph and any other information which you have specifically provided.

2.2 Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

(a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

(b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

2.3 Information we receive from other sources. We may utilise information about you available elsewhere on the internet for example LinkedIn and other professional profiles only where it will be beneficial to your experience on our site.

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

4. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.1 Information you give to us. We will use this information:

(a) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;

(b) to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;

(c) to notify you about changes to our service;

(d) to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

4.2 Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

(a) to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

(b) to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective, useable and practical manner for you and for your computer;

(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service and our site, when you choose to do so;

(d) as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

 

4.3 Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

5. Disclosure of your information

FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT WE DO DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION OF ANY OF OUR REGISTERED USERS TO ANY THIRD PARTIES.

5.1 We may share your personal information with any member of our group, for the purpose of providing an improved service or connecting you with a relevant contact.

5.2 We may share your information with selected third parties including:

(a) schools, education providers, local education authorities, employers (including companies and other businesses);

(b) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

 

6. Where we store your personal data

6.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). We do our best to ensure that any service or service we use to handle your data is safe and secure. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

6.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

6.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Your rights

7.1 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties, including, but not limited to, our partner schools, employers, businesses, local and governmental authorities, advertisers, affiliates and other parties which are affiliated with our site.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request should be made by contacting us at info@oppsinbucks.org.

9. INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

9.1 Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

9.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

9.3 We use the following cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you, for example, to log into secure areas of our sit.

(b) Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

(c) Functionality cookies. The cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

9.4 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

9.5 You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

9.6 Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after your session on the site finishes. 

10. Changes to our privacy AND COOKIES policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page and any changes will be clearly identified. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy.

11. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@oppsinbucks.org.